Mobile service · Eastbourne & Coventry

Mobile auto locksmith in Eastbourne & CoventryTwo keys £499

One universal key, when every key is lost, is £350. Two universal keys on the same visit are £499. A cracked case, a dead battery or a worn blade can be posted in and posted back.

Bring all three

  • Photo ID
  • V5C logbook
  • Utility bill or bank statement from the last three months

The name has to match on all three. No documents, no entry and no key.

Read the ownership policy. First 10 miles included.

One key

  • Gain entryLock pick or reach and breach£79
  • Key cuttingBlade only£49
  • Key programmingA key you already hold£79
  • Transponder spareOne key still works£149
  • Transponder, all keys lostOpening included£279
  • Universal spareDealer shape, no logo£249
  • Universal smart spareKeyless, no logo£299
  • Universal, all keys lostOpening included£350
  • Universal smart, all keys lostKeyless. Opening included£450
  • Dealer key, spareGenuine, with the badge£499
  • Dealer smart key, spareGenuine keyless£599
  • Dealer key, all keys lostGenuine. Opening included£649
  • Dealer smart key, all keys lostGenuine keyless£749
  • Case and batteryYou post the key. We post it back£39
  • Worn bladePost the whole key£49
  • Case, battery and bladeReturn postage included£69

Two keys, same visit

  • 2 transponder sparesOne working key still exists£229
  • 2 transponder, all keys lostYou leave with two keys£399
  • 2 universal sparesNo logo£399
  • 2 universal, all keys lostNo logo. Opening included£499
  • 2 universal smart sparesKeyless, no logo£499
  • 2 universal smart, all keys lostKeyless. Opening included£649
  • 2 dealer sparesGenuine£899
  • 2 dealer, all keys lostGenuine. Opening included£999
  • 2 dealer smart sparesGenuine keyless£1,099
  • 2 dealer smart, all keys lostGenuine keyless£1,299

Pair prices are the same visit only. A repair is posted to us, then posted back. The address is sent after the documents and the price are agreed.

What we offer

One key, two keys, or a repair by post

Two universal keys, when every key is lost, are £499. Bring photo ID, the V5C and a utility bill. A case, battery or worn blade is not a callout. You post the key. We post it back.

£79

Gain entry

The car is opened without drilling the lock or breaking a window. Lock pick or reach and breach, whichever that door needs. You get in. This is not a new key, and it is not added on top of an all-keys-lost price. Photo ID, the V5C and a utility bill are checked before the door is opened.

£49

Key cutting

The blade is cut to fit the lock. It does not start a car that uses a chip. If you are already booked for another job, the blade is £25. The same three documents are required.

£79

Key programming

A key you already hold is taught to the car. A working key must be there. This is not a new key and it is not an all-keys-lost price. Photo ID, the V5C and a utility bill are checked first.

£149

One key

Transponder spare £149, or £279 if every key is lost. Universal spare £249, or £350 if every key is lost. Universal keyless is £299, or £450 if every key is lost. Genuine dealer spare £499, or £649 if every key is lost. Genuine keyless is £599, or £749 if every key is lost. Lost-key prices include opening the car.

£499

Two keys, same visit

Two universal keys when every key is lost are £499. That is the usual pair. Two universal spares, while one key still works, are £399. Two genuine dealer keys are £899 as spares, or £999 if every key is lost. The pair price is only when both keys are done on the same visit. A second visit is two single prices.

£499

Dealer key

A genuine key, with the badge. One spare £499. One keyless spare £599. Every key lost £649, or £749 if it is keyless. Two genuine keys on the same visit are £899, or £999 if every key is lost. Two genuine keyless keys are £1,099, or £1,299 if every key is lost.

£350

All keys lost

One universal key is £350. Two universal keys on the same visit are £499. One genuine dealer key is £649. Two genuine keys are £999. Opening the car is included. Photo ID, the V5C and a utility bill in the same name are required before anything is opened or cut.

£39

Key maintenance

This one is by post, not a visit. Send a photo of the key, the registration, your photo ID, the V5C, and a utility bill or bank statement from the last three months. The name has to match. Case and battery is £39. A worn blade is £49. Case, battery and blade is £69. The chip must still work. We then send the address. You post the whole key, tracked, and you pay that postage. We repair it and post it back. Return postage is included. If the blade is snapped off and there is nothing left to copy, or the chip is dead, do not post it. That is a new key and a visit.

Workflow

How a locksmith visit works

  1. 01

    Three questions

    Does a working key still exist? Universal or genuine? One key, or two on the same visit? A case, battery or blade repair is posted, not visited.

  2. 02

    The price is the menu

    You are given the figure from this page before anyone travels, and before you post a key. Travel after 10 miles is added then, not on the day.

  3. 03

    Three documents

    Photo ID, the V5C, and a utility bill or bank statement in the same name from the last three months. Without all three, the car is not opened and a key is not cut.

  4. 04

    Test both

    Each new key done at the car has to lock, unlock and start before we leave. A posted key is returned ready to try.

Why Solaris

No documents, no key.

Two bases

Eastbourne and Coventry, plus surrounding Sussex and Midlands postcodes.

Three documents

Photo ID, the V5C and a utility bill or bank statement from the last three months. The name has to match. Without them the car is not opened and a key is not made.

We come to the car

Home, work or the roadside, if it is safe to work there. Repairs of a key you already have are posted.

Both keys tested

Each key made at the car has to lock, unlock and start. A posted repair is sent back with the return postage paid.

FAQ

Locksmith questions

What do I need to bring?
Photo ID, the V5C logbook, and a utility bill or bank statement in the same name, dated within the last three months. The name has to match on all three. Without them the car is not opened and a key is not made. For a posted repair, send photos of the same three documents before you post the key.
How much for two keys?
Same visit only. Two universal keys when every key is lost are £499. Two universal spares are £399. Two genuine dealer spares are £899. Two genuine keys when every key is lost are £999. Two genuine keyless keys are £1,099 as spares, or £1,299 if every key is lost. Come back another day and each key is the single price.
How do I know which single price is mine?
Do you still have a working key? Do you want a universal key, with no logo, or a genuine dealer key? Keyless uses the smart-key price. Gain entry on its own is £79. A blade cut at the car is £49.
How much if every key is lost and I only want one?
Plain transponder £279. Universal £350. Universal keyless £450. Genuine dealer key £649. Genuine keyless £749. Opening the car is included. The documents are still required.
Can I post my key for a repair?
Yes. Key maintenance is not a visit. Send a photo of the key, the registration, your photo ID, the V5C, and a utility bill or bank statement from the last three months. The name has to match. If the chip still works, case and battery is £39, a worn blade is £49, and all three are £69. We send the address only after that is agreed. You post the whole key on a tracked service, and you pay the postage to us. We post the repaired key back. Return postage is included. If there is no blade left to copy, or the chip is dead, do not post it.
What is a universal key?
It looks like the dealer key and it is cut and programmed to the car, but it has no manufacturer logo. A genuine dealer key has the badge and is the higher price.
Are these prices fixed?
Yes. Travel after the first 10 miles is agreed before a visit. If a genuine key cannot be supplied at the set price, you are told before anyone is booked.
Do you cover Eastbourne and Coventry?
Visits cover Eastbourne, Coventry and surrounding Sussex and Midlands postcodes. The first 10 miles are included. Posted key repairs can come from anywhere in the UK.

Lost every key? Two universal keys are £499.

Bring photo ID, the V5C and a utility bill in the same name. A broken case or a worn blade does not need a visit. Send the same documents first, post the key, and we post it back.

Call Solaris

07342 340449