Pricing · Eastbourne & Coventry

Stage 1 £180. Tow bar £149. Camera £179.

Coding and ADAS prices on this page are the prices. A car unlock starts at £100. Travel after the first 10 miles is added. If that car cannot have the job, you are told before anyone travels.

Remaps

What we say for the job

Mobile write at your location. Stage 3 is software only. A mechanic must fit hardware. The original file is kept.

Stage 1

£180

Most common. Original file kept.

Stage 2

£400

Where the hardware path supports it.

Stage 3 (software only)

£700

File confirmed first. Hardware fitting is not included.

Daily Driver Package

£99

Standalone package — not a Stage 1.

Stage 1 + one option

£250

One extra calibration on the same visit.

Stage 1 + pack

£279

Stage 1 with a selected option pack.

Stage 1 work needs a signed consent form before it starts.

Extras

Added to a Stage 1, or priced on their own. Pops need a decat or sports cat. If the car is not suitable, that is said first.

  • One extra option (with Stage 1)+ £70
  • One option on its own / start-stop only£75
  • Start-stop off (with Stage 1)+ £50
  • Speed limiter£75
  • Pops, bangs and crackles£120

Specialist options

DPF, EGR or AdBlue work is not a promise the car will pass an MOT. Some requests are refused. See the file service disclaimer.

  • DPF off£80
  • EGR off£80
  • AdBlue off£99
  • Swirl flap off (with Stage 1 / own)+ £50 / £75

Vehicle coding

Tow bar £149

Same prices as the coding page. A second-hand module includes a stolen check. If that part is recorded as stolen, it is not coded, and the charge is £49. Any other second-hand unit is £40 more than the new-part price.

  • 12V battery coding£129
  • Injector coding£149
  • Steering angle sensor£129
  • Tow bar£149
  • Tow bar, OEM registration£249
  • Headlight module£179
  • Cruise control£149
  • Parking sensor module£179
  • Rear camera£179
  • Instrument cluster, used£219
  • Radio / infotainment£179
  • Used radio, stolen check included£219
  • Gateway£179
  • Used gateway, stolen check included£219
  • New body module£199
  • Body module software update£179
  • Alarm£179
  • Component protection, used module£339
  • Crash data reset£179
Why each coding job exists →

ADAS and modules

Forward camera £179

Same prices as the ADAS page. A radar that only needs calibration is £179. A new radar that must be coded and then calibrated is £249. These prices do not include a calibration board.

  • Forward camera£179
  • 360 camera£199
  • Rear camera calibration£179
  • Front radar calibration£179
  • Front radar, code and calibrate£249
  • Blind spot radar£179
  • Blind spot, code and calibrate£249
  • Corner radar£179
  • Parking sensor module£179
  • Crash data, airbag£179
  • Crash data, radar£179
  • Airbag module, new£179
  • Used airbag module£219
  • Power steering, new£199
  • Used steering rack£329
  • ABS module£179
  • Used ABS module£299
  • Steering angle sensor£129
  • Seat occupancy sensor£149
Why each module job exists →

Other mobile work

Clone, diagnostics, gearbox and keys

A basic scan or a service reset stays on the cheaper row. Bench work on a dead ECU is not given a firm price until the unit has been seen.

from £90

Clone / used ECU / back to stock

Clone from £90. Back to stock or used ECU from £120.

Bench or boot work is from £850 after we see the unit. A deposit is required.

Service details →
from £30

Diagnostics & service

Service reset £30. Battery register £40. Basic scan £60. Regen £80.

A deeper investigation is priced after the fault is known.

Service details →
On request

Gearbox / TCU

Only where the TCU licence covers the platform.

Support is confirmed before a number is given.

Service details →
from £100

Auto locksmith

Opening the car when the keys are inside starts at £100. A night call in the South East is £230.

A spare key or all keys lost is priced per vehicle. It is not this unlock price.

Service details →

Auto locksmith

Car unlock from £100. Night £230.

This is the price to open the car when the keys are locked inside. No new key. The first 10 miles are included. Use the row for the time of the call. Do not add two rows together, and do not add the call-out extras table on top. A Saturday night is the night price. A spare key or all keys lost is a different job and is priced per vehicle. The car is not opened until ownership is shown.

When they callMidlands / SWSouth East
Mon–Fri 8am–6pm£100£120
Evening 6pm–10pm£160£195
Saturday / Sunday daytime£150£185
Bank holiday daytime£180£220
Night 10pm–6am£190£230
Locksmith details →

Travel

Measured one way from where the day starts. Two jobs in the same town are one fee. The first 10 miles are included.

DistanceMidlands / SWSouth East
0–10 miles£0£0
Minimum after 10 miles£20£25
40 miles£30£36
60 miles£50£60
100 miles£90£108
Per mile after 10 miles£1.00£1.20

Overnight, if the trip cannot get home: hotel at cost, plus £40.

Call-out extras

Added to remap, coding and diagnostic visits for same day, after 6pm, overnight, a weekend or a bank holiday. Not added to the car-unlock prices above.

WhenMidlands / SWSouth East
Booked Mon–Fri 8am–6pm£0£0
Same-day squeeze-in£40£50
Evening 6pm–10pm£60£75
Night 10pm–6am£90£110
Saturday / Sunday daytime£50£65
Bank holiday£80£100

Trade ECU files

Approved remappers buy credits in the dealer portal. Those rates are inside the account after staff approval. They are not these mobile visit prices.

How file services work →

The job is refused if

  • There is no registration
  • That car cannot have the job
  • Ownership of the vehicle cannot be shown
  • A second-hand part is recorded as stolen
  • It is bench or boot work on a dead ECU, until the unit has been seen

The price is already on this page.

Send the registration, the postcode and the job. Travel after 10 miles is the only amount added. A night car unlock in the South East is £230 before that travel.

Call Solaris

07342 340449