Mobile service · Eastbourne & Coventry

Vehicle coding in Eastbourne & CoventryTow bar £149

A part can be fitted and still not work. The car has to be told it is there. A second-hand module is checked before it is coded. If that part is recorded as stolen, it is not put on the car.

  • 12V battery coding£129
  • Injector coding£149
  • Steering angle sensor£129
  • Tow bar£149
  • Tow bar, OEM registration£249
  • Headlight module£179
  • Cruise control£149
  • Parking sensor module£179
  • Rear camera£179
  • Instrument cluster, used£219
  • Radio / infotainment£179
  • Used radio, stolen check included£219
  • Gateway£179
  • Used gateway, stolen check included£219
  • New body module£199
  • Body module software update£179
  • Alarm£179
  • Component protection, used module£339
  • Crash data reset£179

The first 10 miles are included. A stolen part is a £49 check, not the full coding price. If that car cannot have the job, it is refused before anyone travels.

Need a replacement ECU rather than an option? Programming & cloning. Camera or radar calibration? ADAS & modules.

What we offer

Why the car still will not use the part

Fitting is only half the job. A used module is also checked before it is coded, so a stolen part is not written to the car. A basic scan or a service reset is cheaper, and that is on diagnostics.

£149

Tow bar

A new bar can be bolted on and still be wrong. The car keeps beeping, the trailer lights do not flash, and the parking sensors stay on while you tow. £149 tells the car a bar is fitted. £249 if that car must also register the bar with the manufacturer. The bar itself is not included.

£179

Headlight module

A replacement lamp often lights up and still leaves a fault, or the cornering and daytime running lights never switch on. The car does not know the new unit is there. £179 codes the module that is already fitted. A second-hand lamp is £219, because that price includes a stolen check. The lamp is not included.

£149

Cruise, camera, alarm

The stalk, camera or alarm can be fitted and do nothing, because the car still thinks they are not there. Cruise control is £149. A rear camera is £179. A parking sensor module is £179. An alarm is £179. If that part is second-hand, add £40. The stolen check is included in the higher price. The hardware has to be on the car first.

£219

Instrument cluster

A second-hand cluster fitted on its own usually will not start the car, or it shows the wrong warnings. £219 codes it so the car accepts it, and that price includes a check that the cluster is not recorded as stolen. If it is, it is not coded. Mileage is only written where a genuine replacement requires it. We do not change a mileage to hide distance.

£199

Body module

After a body module swap the doors may not lock, the windows stay dead and the lights misbehave, even though the unit is plugged in. A new BCM or BSI is £199. A software update on the module already in the car is £179. A second-hand body module is £239, stolen check included. This is not a remap.

£179

Radio and gateway

A replacement radio can power on with no Bluetooth, no steering controls and a component-protection fault. A gateway swap can stop modules talking to each other. A new radio or gateway is £179. A second-hand one is £219, because that price includes a stolen check before it is coded.

£129

Battery, injectors, steering angle

A new battery that is not coded leaves stop-start off and a battery warning, because the car still charges for the old one. New injectors that are not coded run roughly and log faults. After an alignment, an unadapted steering angle sensor leaves the stability light on. Battery £129. Injectors £149. Steering angle £129. These are not used-part checks.

£339

Component protection

A used module from another car is often rejected. It is fitted, it has power, and the car still will not use it. £339 checks it is not recorded as stolen, then clears the protection so it can be coded to this car. It costs more than a tow bar or a battery code because the session itself costs more.

£179

Crash data reset

After a repaired impact the airbag light can stay on because the module still stores the crash. £179 clears that data once the damaged parts have been repaired or replaced. It is not used to hide an accident that has not been repaired. This is the car's own module, so there is no stolen-part check.

No

Stolen, or not offered

If a second-hand part is recorded as stolen, it is not coded to the car. The charge for that check is £49, not the full job. Needle sweep is not offered. A camera or radar calibration that needs a target is on the ADAS page. If that car cannot have the job, it is refused. It is not given another price.

How a coding visit works

  1. 01

    Name the job

    Tow bar, battery, cluster or component protection. The price is already on this page.

  2. 02

    Used parts are checked

    A second-hand module is checked before it is coded. A stolen part stops the job. A new part does not need that check.

  3. 03

    We come to you

    Home, work or workshop. The first 10 miles are included. Travel after that is on Pricing.

  4. 04

    Code and test

    The feature is written and tested. You are told what was changed.

Coding questions

How much is a tow bar code?
£149 when the bar is already fitted and the car still will not run the trailer lights properly. £249 if that car also has to register the bar with the manufacturer. Travel after 10 miles is on Pricing.
Why is a used cluster £219 and component protection £339?
Both are second-hand parts. The price includes a check that the part is not recorded as stolen, then the coding. If the part is stolen, it is not coded, and the charge is £49 for the check.
Is coding the same as remapping?
No. Coding tells the car a part or an option is there. Remapping changes the engine or gearbox file. Mobile remapping.
Can you enable anything I saw on a forum?
No. Only a job on this page, and only where that car supports it and it stays legal on a UK road. Needle sweep is not offered.
Do I need parts first?
Yes. A tow bar, camera, cruise stalk or module has to be fitted already. Coding will not supply the part. A second-hand part is checked before it is coded.

A used part is checked before it is coded.

Tow bar £149. Used cluster £219. Component protection £339. If the part is recorded as stolen, it stops at a £49 check.

Call Solaris

07342 340449