Mobile and bench · Eastbourne & Coventry

ECU programming and cloningClone £199

The original ECU is read and that file is copied onto the donor. £199 when you supply the donor. A used donor from us is £449. A brand new ECU from us is £849. A used ECU is not guaranteed to work.

Used ECU, no guarantee

The copy only works if the original file can be read and the donor accepts it. A second-hand donor can still be faulty. £449 is not a promise the car will start. A new ECU supplied by us is £849.

This is not a remap. Mobile remapping · Vehicle coding

Set prices

  • CloneOriginal file copied onto your donor£199
  • You supply a used ECUYour file, written to your unit£199
  • We supply a used ECUNo guarantee it will work£449
  • You supply a new ECUWe program the new unit£249
  • We supply a brand new ECUNew unit, programmed£849
  • Back to stockFactory file, not a remap£149
  • Software updateLater calibration, not a tune£249
  • ECU off the carRead and write on the bench£349
  • Used instrument clusterYou supply the cluster£179
  • Gearbox moduleYou supply the module£249

The first 10 miles are included. If the original file cannot be read, it is not a clone.

What we offer

Read the original. Copy it onto the donor.

Every price on this page is the price. A software update is £249 and is a later manufacturer file, not a copy of the old one.

£199

Clone

The original ECU is read and that file is copied onto the donor you supply. The car keeps its immobiliser data. £199 is that read and copy. The original has to be readable. If it is dead and the file cannot be read, this is not a clone.

£199

You supply the ECU

A used donor you have already bought is £199. Your original file is written onto it. A brand new ECU you have already bought is £249 to program. Send the part numbers first. The donor has to be the same type. A dead donor is not repaired by copying a file onto it.

£449

We supply a used ECU

£449 is a second-hand donor and the copy of your original file onto it. A used ECU has no guarantee it will work. It can be faulty, locked, or the wrong part. The £449 is not a promise the car will start. If you need a new unit, that price is £849.

£849

Brand new ECU

We supply a new ECU. Where the original file can be read, it is copied onto that unit. Where the original cannot be read, the new unit is programmed to the car. £849 is the unit and the work. Your own ECU, off the car, is £349. That is not a new unit.

£249

Software update

£249 puts a later manufacturer calibration on the ECU or body module when a fault, a campaign or a replacement unit needs it. It is not a copy of your old file, and it is not a performance map. If that update is not available for the car, you are told before you pay.

£149

Back to stock

A mapped ECU is returned to the factory file where that file is available. £149. This does not add power. A Stage 1 remap is a different page.

£349

ECU off the car

The ECU is read and written on the bench when it cannot be done through the diagnostic socket. £349 is that job, on your unit. If the original file cannot be read, the job is refused before you pay. It is not given a higher price.

£179

Cluster or gearbox module

A used instrument cluster you supply is £179 to program so the car accepts it. Mileage is only written where a genuine replacement requires it. We do not correct a mileage to hide distance. A gearbox module you supply is £249 after a swap, where that gearbox is supported.

Workflow

How a clone works

  1. 01

    Read the original

    A clone starts by reading the file in the original ECU. No readable file means it is not a £199 clone.

  2. 02

    Match the donor

    Photo the labels. The donor has to be the same type. You can supply it, or we supply a used one for £449, or a new one for £849.

  3. 03

    Copy the file

    The original file is written onto the donor so the immobiliser data stays with the car. A used donor is still not guaranteed to run.

  4. 04

    Test

    A finished copy is tested. A donor that will not accept the file is reported. It is not quietly changed onto another price.

Why Solaris

No readable file, no clone.

Two bases

Eastbourne and Coventry, plus surrounding Sussex and Midlands postcodes.

Same file, new unit

The original file is copied onto a matching donor, so the car keeps the immobiliser data it already had.

Used is not guaranteed

A second-hand donor can reject the file or fail to run the car. That is said before the job.

Software update £249

A later manufacturer calibration. Not a copy of the old file, and not a Stage 1.

FAQ

Programming and cloning

What is a clone?
Your original ECU is read and that file is copied onto a matching donor. £199 if you supply the donor. £449 if we supply a used donor. £849 if we supply a new ECU. The original has to be readable.
What is the difference between £199, £449 and £849?
£199 means you already have the used donor and we copy your original file onto it. £249 means you already have a brand new ECU and we program it. £449 means we supply a used donor and copy your file onto it. £849 means we supply a brand new ECU and program it.
Does a used ECU come with a guarantee?
No. A used ECU is second-hand. There is no guarantee it will work, whether you supply it or we do. It can be faulty, locked, or the wrong part. £449 is the used unit and the copy. It is not a promise the car will start. A new ECU supplied by us is £849.
What if the original ECU will not read?
Then it is not a clone. You are told before you pay. A new ECU can still be programmed to the car where that is possible: £249 if you supply the new unit, £849 if we supply it.
How much is a software update?
£249. That is a later manufacturer calibration for a fault, a campaign or a replacement module. It is not a copy of your old file and it is not a remap. If the update is not available for that car, you are told before you pay.
Is this the same as remapping?
No. A clone copies the file the car already had. A software update installs a later manufacturer calibration. A remap changes the file for power or economy. Stage 1 is on the remapping page.
What if the ECU has to come off the car?
That is £349. Your unit is read and written on the bench. It is not a new ECU. If the file cannot be read, the job is refused before you pay.
Do you cover Eastbourne and Coventry?
Yes, plus surrounding Sussex and Midlands postcodes. The first 10 miles are included.

Original file onto your donor, £199.

Photo both labels. If we supply the used donor, it is £449 and it is not guaranteed. A new ECU from us is £849.

Call Solaris

07342 340449